OAE 6

FATTY ACID ETHOXYLATE

view count:
1636

OAE 6 is a fatty acid ethoxylate which is mainly used as an emulsifier (nonionic) in Industrial Lubricants.

Oleic acid Ethoxylates are nonionic surfactants which are such as all kinds of other nonionic surfactants mixtures varying in the number of repeating ethoxy groups. The digit which is appeared after the name of OAE shows the average number of ethylene oxide units in the Oleic acid ethoxylates molecules. For example, OAE 6 means an oleic acid molecule which is reacted with average six moles of ethylene oxide. Due to the reaction of Fatty Acid ethoxylation, all kinds of fatty acid ethoxylates are mixtures of Monoester, Diester and free polyethylene glycols.

Fatty Acid Ethoxylate have many uses, primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & domestic. These are also used as cleaning agents, wetting agents, dispersants or emulsifiers softeners, spin finishing agents in textile formulations. Also these are used as emulsifiers, solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations.

Order

Request to I.C.C

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Personal Information

Your Name

 

Your Email

 

Your Company

Phone

 

Your Message

 

BENEFITS

·        Boron free

·        Free of secondary amines

·        Clearly oil soluble oil in most kind of mineral oil 

SAFETY AND MSDS

OAE 6 is label free according to the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labeling of Chemicals.

Please refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet to have the complete and very latest safety information.

Contact Us

Please contact us for safety and regulatory details or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

TECHNICAL DATA


Appearance at 25°C

Clear Yellow Liquid

Active Substance (ca.)

100%

Saponification Value

100±5

HLB

10

pH (5% in water)

5.0-7.0

APPLICATION

·        Primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & domestic

·        cleaning agents

·        wetting agents

·        dispersants or emulsifiers softeners

·        spin finishing agents in textile formulations

·        emulsifiers

·        solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations

·        emulsifier for many mineral oils

·        It is clearly soluble in most kinds of mineral oils. The emulsions forms spontaneously when the oil/emulsifier mixutre is stirred into water.

·        It is used for milky and semi synthetic metalworking fluids

 

DOWNLOAD