CAE 10

FATTY ACID ETHOXYLATE

view count:
1824

CAE 10 is a fatty acid ethoxylate.Coconut fatty acid Ethoxylates are nonionic surfactants which are such as all kinds of other nonionic surfactants mixtures varying in the number of repeating ethoxy groups. The digit which is appeared after the name of CAE shows the average number of ethylene oxide units in the Oleic acid ethoxylates molecules. For example, CAE 10 means an coconut fatty acid molecule which is reacted with average ten moles of ethylene oxide. Due to the reaction of Fatty Acid ethoxylation, all kinds of fatty acid ethoxylates are mixtures of Monoester, Diester and free polyethylene glycols.

Fatty Acid Ethoxylate have many uses, primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & domestic. These are also used as cleaning agents, wetting agents, dispersants or emulsifiers softeners, spin finishing agents in textile formulations. Also these are used as emulsifiers, solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations, pharmaceutical, automotive, emulsion polymerization, detergent, paint, personal care, agrochemical and other industries.


Order

Request to I.C.C

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Personal Information

Your Name

 

Your Email

 

Your Company

Phone

 

Your Message

 

BENEFITS

·        Boron free

·        Free of secondary amines

·        Clearly oil soluble oil in most kind of mineral oil 

SAFETY AND MSDS

CAE 10 is label free according to the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labeling of Chemicals.

Please refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet to have the complete and very latest safety information.

Contact Us

Please contact us for safety and regulatory details or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

TECHNICAL DATA


Appearance at 25°C

Clear Yellow Liquid

Active Substance (ca.)

100%

Average Molecular Weight, g/mol

659

Saponification Value

84-91

Density at 25 ˚C

1.03±0.02

Viscosity at 25 ˚C, cP

74-90

Cloud point, °C (10% in 25% BDG)

64-70

HLB

13.5

pH

5.0-7.0

Water, percent

Max. 0.5

APPLICATION

·        Primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & domestic

·        cleaning agents

·        wetting agents

·        dispersants or emulsifiers softeners

·        spin finishing agents in textile formulations

·        emulsifiers

·        solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations

·        CAE 10 is miscible with cationic and anionic surfactants

·        CAE 10 is an excellent emulsifier in textile industry

·        CAE 10 replaced part of soap used in textile scouring operation

·        CAE 10 has good wetting and penetrating properties

·        CAE 10 could be used as a rewetting agent in making paper towel

DOWNLOAD